Top 20 House Price Hotspots of 2017

According to new research from Halifax, Cheltenham tops the 2017 house price rise table. It saw the highest percentage rise in house prices of any major town or city in the UK, coming in at almost 5 times the 2.7% increase in the UK as a whole.

Fifteen of the top 20 house price performers are in London and southern England. These include Crawley (10.4%), Newham (10.2%), Peterborough (10.1%), Gloucester (9.5%) and Exeter (9.1%).

View the table below for the top 20 UK house prices in 2017.

Source: Halifax, Cheltenham tops the table of 2017 house price winners, January 2018
Town/AreaAverage House Price £ (2016)*Average House Price £ (2017)*Change (£)Change (%)
Cheltenham277,118313,15036,03313.0%
Bournemouth245,099273,68728,58711.7%
Brighton336,374374,66238,28911.4%
Crawley293,105323,66030,55510.4%
Newham365,438402,78137,34410.2%
Peterborough200,309220,62320,31410.1%
Gloucester211,429231,58120,1529.5%
Huddersfield171,007186,98815,9819.3%
Exeter251,085273,87422,7899.1%
Nottingham177,513193,39715,8848.9%
Gravesend287,544312,94025,3968.8%
Lincoln179,669194,72315,0538.4%
Stockport217,410235,14717,7368.2%
Swindon214,633231,31616,6837.8%
Redbridge441,167475,14833,9817.7%
Swansea153,121164,89511,7747.7%
Barnet542,353584,04941,6977.7%
Richmond upon Thames600,648646,11245,4637.6%
Portsmouth207,196222,70415,5087.5%
Grays
270,277290,42220,1457.5%

Speak to our expert contractor mortgage and protection advisers at Super Contractors. Freephone 0800 211 8700 or fill in our online enquiry form.

Your property may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.

This firm charges a fee of up to £295 for mortgage advice. The amount of the fee will depend upon your circumstances and will be discussed and agreed with you at the earliest opportunity.

Lifetime Finance Group Limited trading as Super Contractors is an appointed representative of PRIMIS Mortgage Network, a trading name of First Complete Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for mortgages, protection insurance and general insurance products.